CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Yoshimichi Eto
Mariacchi & Co.
1-13-1 Higashimachi Kichijoji
Musashino, Tokyo 180-0002
Japan

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry and a belt from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Yoshimichi:

In your letter dated November 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling is for classification purposes only, as if imported directly into the United States. No review for duty-free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) will be undertaken. Photos of the goods are illustrated below.

10K Gold Pierce Earrings 10K Gold Rings

10K Gold Earrings with Tourmaline Cow Leather Belt with Studs

The applicable subheading for the 10K Gold Pierce Earrings, 10K Gold Rings, and 10K Gold Earrings with Tourmaline, will be 7113.19.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or metal clad with precious metal: Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Other; Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

At this time, we are unable to rule on the Cow Leather Belt with Studs. We need a sample of the belt, and a material breakdown by composition prior to issuance of a ruling on this item. You may also want to contact a Customs Broker or Freight Forwarder concerning your in-bond movement of the goods while in transit.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division